Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Whitehouse, Mollie (1911 - 2005)

Born
7 September 1911
Queensland, Australia
Died
21 April 2005
Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Lawyer, Legal officer, Public servant and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Kidner, Mary Eugenie (birth name)
  • Whitehouse, Mary Eugenie

Summary

Mary (Mollie) Eugenie Whitehouse was the sixth woman to be admitted as a solicitor in Queenslend, on 26 September 1939. She served her articles between 1930 and 1939 with a firm in Warwick, Queensland (Messrs Neil O'Sullivan and Neville), completing her legal studies via correspondence while caring for her sick father. Firmly believing that all women should have an occupation, he willingly financed her training.

Whitehouse attempted to join the armed forces during World War 2, but was excluded due to poor eyesight. After performing temporary work as a typist in an army records office, she was employed as a temporary legal officer in the newly established Crown Solicitor's office in Brisbane. She left the office when she married Eric Whitehouse in August 1944. Mollie had six children, the first of which died at birth in 1945.

The Whitehouses purchased the Pender and Pender (later Pender and Whitehouse) in 1951. While raising five children, Mollie worked for the firm in a variety of capacities, increasing her workload once her youngest child started school. By the time they had all completed school, she was working full-time. She continued to practise until 1989, fifty years after her admission.

Mollie Whitehouse was a founding member of the Queensland Women Lawyers Association. She always regarded herself as 'a lawyer who was a woman, not a woman lawyer'.

Sources used to compile this entry: Purdon, Susan and Rahemtula, Aladin (eds), A Woman's Place: 100 Years of Queensland Women Lawyers, Supreme Court of Queensland Library, Brisbane, 2005.

Related entries

Related Women

  • Foley, Clare (1913 - 1997)

    Mollie Whitehouse and her husband Eric bought Clare Foley's family business (Pedner and Pender) from them in 1951.

  • Martin, Joan

    In 1943 when Joan Martin joined the newly opened Crown Solicitor's Office in Brisbane as a typist, Una Prentice and Mollie Whitehouse were Legal Officers.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5742b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124