Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Pack, Wendy (1943 - )

SC

Born
1943
Wolverhampton, England, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Pitt, Wendy

Summary

In 2010, after thirty years at the Queensland Bar, Wendy Pack retired.The third woman barrister in Townsville when she began in 1980, she was the only woman at the Bar in North Queensland. She came to the law as a mature age student and as a mother who had already enjoyed a distinguished teaching degree.

Once established at the bar, Pack carved out a niche in the area of Family Law, where she became a specialist. She was an exemplar for women in the law in North Queensland, especially those who were trying to combine family life with a life at the bar.

Sources used to compile this entry: Gibson-Wilde, Dorothy, 'Wendy Pack', in Susan Purdon and Aladin Rahemtula (eds), A Woman's Place: 100 Years of Queensland Women Lawyers, Supreme Court of Queensland Library, Brisbane, 2005, pp. 445-452.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5746b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124