Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Clare, Leanne (1962 - )

Her Honour Judge SC

Born
1962
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Senior Counsel
Alternative Names
  • Hurley, Leanne (birth name)

Summary

In July 2000, Leanne Clare was appointed the Queensland Director of Public Prosecutions - the first woman to hold this position in Queensland.

Graduating from the Queensland University of Technology in 1984 with a Bachelor of Laws, Clare was admitted as a Barrister of the Supreme Court of Queensland in the following year. She joined the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions, in the Justice and Attorney-General's Department in 1985.

From 1986 to 1989, she was with the Child Abuse Unit and became a Crown Prosecutor in 1988, becoming Senior Crown Prosecutor in 1991. Leanne became a Senior Counsel, Appeals in 1995. She stepped up to act as Director and Deputy Director of Public Prosecutions several times during 1998. During 1999 and 2000, she was an acting member of the District Court in Ipswich.

On the 2nd of April, 2008, she was appointed a judge of the District Court of Queensland.

Sources used to compile this entry: Currie, Susan, 'Leanne Clare', in Susan Purdon and Aladin Rahemtula (eds), A Woman's Place: 100 Years of Queensland Women Lawyers, Supreme Court of Queensland Library, Brisbane, 2005, pp. 145-152; http://www.sclqld.org.au/judicial-papers/judicial-profiles/profiles/lclare.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5748b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124