Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Hurst, Katharine ( - 1976)

Died
1976
Occupation
Barrister and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • Hurst, Pat (also known as)

Summary

In 1953, Katharine Hurst became the first woman prosecutor in the British colony of Kenya where she prosecuted members of the Mau Mau secret society who were responsible for many deaths during the 1950s. According to the Sun Herald Hurst was an impressive figure in Court: "a woman barrister strode into the Githunguri Court with a revolver at her hip. Katharine Patricia Hurst, 34, wore a khaki drill skirt, mud spattered nylons, a man's white shirt and a cartridge belt holding the gun. Her barrister's robe went on top of all that as she opened the Crown case against five rows of manacled East African natives in the biggest mass-murder trial in Commonwealth history."

Sources used to compile this entry: Women Killers of Mau Mau, The Sun Herald, 1 November 1953, page 19 http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/28655624?searchTerm=%22Katherine%20Hurst%22%20and%20%22Kenya%22&searchLimits=; http://www.vicbar.com.au/wba/WBA%20First%2025%20Women/WBASlideShow_First_25_Women.html.

Larissa Halonkin

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5829b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124