Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Jenkins, Carolyn Frances (Lindy)

Honourable Justice

Occupation
Judge and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • Jenkins, Lindy (preferred name)

Summary

Carolyn (Lindy) Frances Jenkins was appointed to the Supreme Court of Western Australia on 2 February, 2004. Born in April, 1959 in Sydney, NSW, Justice Jenkins graduated with a Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws from Macquarie University in 1981. She was admitted to practice in New South Wales in 1982, in the Northern Territory (1982), and in Western Australia (1989). Justice Jenkins was Crown Prosecutor in the Northern Territory from 1982 - 89, including Acting Chief Crown Prosecutor (1988 - 89). She was a Legal Officer, Western Australian Crown Solicitor's Office from 1989 - 2001, including Deputy Crown Counsel. She was a member of the Law Reform Commission of Western Australia in 2000 - 2001. Justice Jenkins was a judge of the District Court of Western Australia from September, 2001 till her appointment to the bench of the Supreme Court.

Larissa Halonkin

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5832b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124