Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kiddle, Marcelle Allayne ( - 2003)

Died
2003
Occupation
Barrister and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • Kiddle (also known as)
  • Kiddle, Allayne (preferred name)

Summary

Marcelle Allayne Kiddle completed two years of medicine at the University of Melbourne before her career was interrupted by marriage. After a stint as a dancer, including a contract with the BBC, she enrolled at the London School of Economics (LSE) and graduated LLB (Hons) in 1956. Allayne or "Kiddle" (as she preferred to be known) read for the English Bar and was admitted to the Middle Temple in London, before returning to Melbourne. After signing the Bar Roll in 1959 (the sixth woman to do so), she read with Bill Kaye. She had hoped for a broad practice, but specialised in divorce. During the 1960s, she returned to LSE to complete a Master of Laws. She appeared with Philip Opas QC at London's Privy Council during the Ronald Ryan trial in the late 1960s.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Allayne Kiddle', in Foley's List, Foley's, http://www.foleys.com.au/GalleryAKiddle.aspx; 'And what do we have here?!' The first (25) women to sign the Victorian Bar Roll - some personal reminiscences [Slideshow]; http://www.vicbar.com.au/wba/WBA%20First%2025%20Women/WBASlideShow_First_25_Women.html.

Digital resources

Title
'And what do we have here?!' The first (25) women to sign the Victorian Bar Roll - some personal reminiscences
Type
Slideshow
Source
Womens Barristers Association

Details

Larissa Halonkin

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5836b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124