Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Kingston, Mary (1911 - 1992)

Born
1911
Died
1992
Occupation
Barrister and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • Kingston, Molly (also known as)

Summary

Mary Kingston, known as "Molly", arrived at the Victorian Bar in 1962, having first practised successfully in Western Australia - where, together with Sheila McClemans, she previously set up WA's first all-women law firm in the 1930s. Molly specialised in family law and was highly regarded by colleagues and judges alike.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.vicbar.com.au/wba/WBA%20First%2025%20Women/WBASlideShow_First_25_Women.html.

Larissa Halonkin

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5841b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124