Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Tudor, Elsie Edna (1905 - 1975)

Born
1905
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
1975
Ashburton, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Professional photographer
Alternative Names
  • Carter, Elsie Edna

Summary

Elsie Edna Tudor worked as a professional photographer at a variety of photography studios in Melbourne during the 1920s. Tudor used a Folding Pocket Kodak Camera.

Details

Elsie Edna Tudor was born in South Melbourne, Victoria in 1905. She was the only child of Richard Tudor and Martha Jane McArthur Tudor.

Her father was an amateur photographer and an inspiration to her. Together they would travel to the bush at dawn, photographing the animals and landscape around them.

During the 1920s, at the age of 16, Tudor began working at the Burlington Studios, Melbourne, as a photographer's retoucher, and went onto work as a colourist at a studio in Prahran.

Landscape photography was her main interest. Tudor captured bush, rural and coastal scenes which stylistically bordered on Pictorialism, with evocations of romance and atmosphere. She entered her photographs into the exhibitions at the Royal Melbourne Show between 1927 and 1935 and won six first and six second prizes.

Elsie Edna Tudor married Raymond Stewart Carter in 1933, and ended her professional photographic career shortly afterwards. But she continued taking photographs as a keen amateur.

She died in 1975, at Ashburton, Victoria, aged 69.

Technical

Elsie Edna Tudor used a Folding Pocket Kodak Camera.

Collections

National Library of Australia

Events

1920 - 1933
Active as professional photographer. Location: Melbourne, Victoria
1927 - 1935
Award Winner - Elsie Tudor won six first and six second place awards for her landscape photographs at the Royal Melbourne Show.
1995
Exhibition - Elsie Tudor's work featured in Beyond the Picket Fence: Australian Women's Art in the National Library Collections. Location: Canberra, ACT.

Anne Maxwell (with Morfia Grondas and Lucy Van)

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE6004b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124