Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McCausland, Sigrid ( - 2016)

Died
30 November 2016
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Academic and Archivist
Alternative Names

Summary

Sigrid McCausland, a former Senior Lecturer in Archival Science at Charles Sturt University, Australia, was a leader in the international community of archival educators who made a particularly significant contribution to archival education. Her contribution to the field was acknoweldged in 2016 when she was honoured with Fellowship of the Australian Society of Archivists.

Sigrid straddled, with distinction, both practitioner and academic roles during her career. Her practitioner roles were unusually varied and included work in government archives, private manuscript collecting archives in large research libraries, as well as many years as University Archivist at both the University of Technology, Sydney and the Australian National University.

In 2016, Sigrid was Secretary of the International Congress of Archives (ICA) Section for Archival Education and Training and also a regular member of the Archives and Human Rights Group.

Sigrid passed away in Brisbane, Australia, on 30 November 2016.

Sources used to compile this entry: Mant, Julia, 'Sigrid McCausland', Australian Society of Archivists Website, 1 December 2016, https://www.archivists.org.au/news/sigrid-mccausland; Fellowship citation for Sigrid McCausland: http://www.archivists.org.au/documents/item/887.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE6033b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124