Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Bright, Torah Jane 'T-Bone' (1986 - )

OAM

Born
1986
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia
Alternative Names
  • T-Bone (nickname)
Website
http://corporate.olympics.com.au/athlete/torah-bright

Details

Events

2006
Participant at Torino Olympic Games
2010
Gold medalist at Vancouver Olympic Games - Snowboard - Half pipe
26 January 2012
Awarded OAM - For services to sport
2014
Participant at Sochi Olympic Games

Sources used to compile this entry: http://corporate.olympics.com.au/athlete/torah-bright [accessed 2017-03-31].

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE6040b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124