Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Lowe, Irene Myrtle (1895 - 1983)

Born
1895
Died
1983
Occupation
Agriculturalist
Alternative Names
  • Rogers, Irene (married name)

Summary

Irene Myrtle Lowe was the first woman to graduate from the Bachelor of Agricultural Science at the University of Melbourne in 1918, and the first female student to attend the Dookie Agricultural College.

Following her graduation, Irene worked at the Bacteriology School and then at Burnley. After the birth of her three children, Irene never worked again.

Alannah

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE6091b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124