Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Macartney, Jane (1803 - 1885)

Born
19 January 1803
Castle Bellingham, County Louth, Ireland
Died
10 January 1885
East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Philanthropist, Religious worker and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Hardman, Jane (birth name)

Summary

Jane Macartney was a well-respected and much-loved member of both Irish and Victorian society during the nineteenth century. She dedicated much of her time to working with the sick and poor and was involved in the establishment of an Orphan Asylum, the Carlton Refuge, the Melbourne Home and the Lying-In Hospital.

Jane was the wife of Hussey Burgh Macartney, the Dean of Melbourne from 1852 until his death in 1894.

Details

Jane Macartney was born on the 19th of January 1803 at Castle Bellingham in Ireland. Throughout her early life, Jane assisted in the establishment of a Girl's School in a nearby underprivileged area. Together with her friends she raised enough money to construct the school house, as well as provide a wage for additional teachers. In addition to teaching at the school, Jane also took the time to visit those less fortunate living in the neighbourhood.

Jane married her husband, Hussey Burgh Macartney, in March 1833. As a clergyman's wife she taught every week at the Sunday school and also continued to care for the poor.

After ten years of married life in Ireland, and the birth of eight children the decision was made to make the move to Port Phillip, where some of Hussey's relatives already resided.

Jane once again taught in Sunday schools when the family reached Victoria; initially settling in Heidelberg, followed by Geelong, and finally moving back to Melbourne at the height of the gold rush.

Jane assisted with the establishment of an Orphan Asylum, the Carlton Refuge, the Melbourne Home and the Lying-In Hospital, at which she was a member of the committee. Jane and her daughters visited the Asylum and the Melbourne Hospital regularly until her busy schedule refrained her from doing so.

One nineteenth century newspaper reported: 'Ladies at the Orphan Asylum were often surprised that a woman beyond her eightieth year was able to travel so far and to take such a lively interest in all the details; but they did not know that, instead of returning home, she went straight to the Carlton Refuge, and ladies there, who wondered at the energy with which she entered into all the business presented to the committee, had little idea that her morning had been spent in exertions for another institution eight or nine miles away.'

Jane passed away at the Deanery in 1885. There were many obituaries published in the local newspapers and between three and four hundred people attended her funeral service.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Mrs. Macartney', The Church of England Messenger and Ecclesiastical Gazette for the Diocese of Melbourne and Ballarat, 1885-02-05, p. 3, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article197132146; Macartney, H. B., 'A sketch of my mother's life', The Missionary: At home and abroad, February, 1885, pp. 212-217.

Related entries

Archival resources

Royal Historical Society of Victoria Inc

Alannah Croom

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE6092b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124