Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

McDonagh, Isobel (1899 - )

Born
1899
Alternative Names
  • Lorraine, Marie (pen name)
  • Stewart, Isobel (Married name)

Summary

Paulette was one of three remarkable sisters who made history by becoming the first Australian women to own and run a film production company.

The trio were inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women in 2001.

Related entries

Alannah Croom

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE6097b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124