Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Williams, Caroline (c. 1859 - 1949)

Born
c. 17 April 1859
Rye, Victoria, Australia
Died
29 April 1949
Dromana, Victoria, Australia
Alternative Names
  • Williams, Caris (also known as)

Summary

Caroline Williams experienced a 'pioneering rural life' on the Mornington Peninsula around the turn of the nineteenth century.

Sources used to compile this entry: Diaries 1899, 1900, 1901 and 1904 (incomplete). A woman's perspective of rural life on the Mornington Peninsula, 1899 - 1904, 22156-59 (Box 009 [1-4]); Williams, Caroline (c. 1859 - 1949); Royal Historical Society of Victoria Inc.

Archival resources

Royal Historical Society of Victoria Inc

  • Diaries 1899, 1900, 1901 and 1904 (incomplete). A woman's perspective of rural life on the Mornington Peninsula, 1899 - 1904, 22156-59 (Box 009 [1-4]); Williams, Caroline (c. 1859 - 1949); Royal Historical Society of Victoria Inc. Details

Alannah Croom

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE6103b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124