Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Angliss, Jacobena Victoria Alice (1896 - 1980)

Dame, DBE, CBE

Born
23 May 1896
Epping, Victoria, Australia
Died
10 November 1980
Occupation
Community worker and Philanthropist
Alternative Names
  • Grutzner, Jacobena (maiden name, 23 May 1896 - 31 March 1919)

Summary

Jacobena Angliss was appointed to the Order of the British Empire (Dames Commander) on 1 January 1975 for community and welfare services. She had previously been awarded a CBE on 9 June 1949 for her work as President of the Victorian Child Welfare Association.

Details

Daughter of Jacob and Frances (née Ladhams) Grutzner.

Jacobena Grutzner married butcher and meat exporter William Charles Angliss (1865-1957) at St Columb's Church, Hawthorn, on 31 March 1919. They had one daughter, Eirene Rose.

Jacobena's husband, William Angliss (who was knighted in 1939) was a member of the Legislative Council of Victoria between 1912 and 1952, had wide experience in industry management and accumulated great wealth through the establishment of a number of pastoral companies. In his will, he set aside £1 million for the creation of a charitable trust.

Lady Angliss, who was also involved with several charity organisations, became chairman of the trust. Along with being the trustee of the William Angliss Estate she was chairman of the Bluff Downs Pastoral Company and Miranda Downs Pty Ltd. A member of both the Lyceum and Alexandra clubs in Melbourne, Lady Angliss enjoyed gardening and music. She was president of the Astra Chamber Music Society and director of the National Memorial Theatre. In 1975 she was appointed to the Order of British Empire (Dames Commander).

Lady Jacobena Angliss died on 10 November 1980 and was buried in Box Hill cemetery with her husband. Her grand daughter, Diana Gibson (nee Knox), is today a prominent Victorian philanthropist and Chairwoman of the William Angliss Charitable Fund.

Sources used to compile this entry: Beever, E.A, 'Angliss, Sir William Charles (1865 - 1957)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A070073b.htm.

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0007b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124