Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bolte, Edith Lilian (Jill) (1906 - 1986)

Dame, DBE

Born
1906
Skipton, Victoria, Australia
Died
1986
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Elder, Jill (maiden name, 1906 - 24 November 1934)

Summary

Jill Bolte was appointed a Dame (Order of the British Empire - Dames Commander) on 01 January 1973 for public service to Victoria. She was associated with many community organisations, and participated in official duties, while her husband, Sir Henry Bolte, was premier of Victoria for 17 years.

Details

Jill Elder daughter of Daniel Fowler MacKenzie and Lilian May (née Moss) Elder, was educated at Skipton State School and Methodist Ladies College (Kew). She married Henry Edward Bolte (later Sir Henry) on 24 November 1934. Her husband was elected a Member of the Legislative Assembly (Liberal) for Hampton in 1947. Henry Bolte became leader of the Victorian Liberal party in 1953, and on 7 June 1955 the sixty-first Premier of Victoria. He served a total of 6288 days before retiring on 23 August 1972.

Jill Bolte's voluntary work included positions as member of the State Council, Girl Guides Association (Victoria); State Council member Red Cross Society (Victorian Division). She was president of the Meredith Red Cross from 1949 to 1960 and treasurer from 1939 to 1949.

An honorary member of the Women's Gallery Committee and Victoria League, Jill Bolte was also a member of the Alexandra Club, Royal Commonwealth Society, Liberal Club and Barwon Heads Golf Club. Her leisure actives included gardening, tennis, golf and fishing.

In 1960 the Australian Red Cross awarded Jill Bolte with a long service medal (20 years) and she received her first Bar in 1974. She also she received the Beaver Award from the Girl Guides Association.

Sources used to compile this entry: Draper, W. J. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1985, 25 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1984, 960 pp; Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp; Victorian Girl Guides Association and Australian Red Cross Society (Vic. Div.).

Related entries

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0011b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124