Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Litchfield, Ruby Beatrice (1912 - 2001)

Dame, DBE, OBE

Born
5 September 1912
Subiaco, Western Australia, Australia
Died
14 August 2001
Occupation
Community worker, Actor and Director
Alternative Names
  • Skinner, Ruby Beatrice (maiden name)

Summary

Ruby Litchfield was appointed as a Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire on 13 June 1981 for service to the performing arts and the community. She had earlier been appointed as an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil), on 1 January 1959, for social welfare.

Details

Ruby Beatrice Litchfield (née Skinner) was born in Subiaco, Western Australia on 5 September 1912. She died on 14 August 2001. She grew up in Adelaide, attended North Adelaide Primary School and Presbyterian Girls' College. Litchfield's work and interests spanned theatre, tennis, and service to many community and charity organisations. She directed 35 plays for the Adelaide Repertory Theatre up until 1983, and acted in several plays. She was South Australian hard-court tennis champion three years in a row (1932-1935), and President of the Sportswomen's Association from 1969-1974. Litchfield was the first woman appointed to the Board of the Adelaide Festival Trust (1971). She was also a board member of the Adelaide Festival of Arts and chair of the Youth Performing Arts Council.

Her involvement in the community and charity sectors included services for the Queen Victoria Maternity Hospital, the Kidney Foundation, the Red Cross Society (South Australia), the Crippled Children's Association, the Sudden Infant Death Syndrome Research Foundation and the Regency Park Centre for Young Disabled.

For her community work, Litchfield was appointed OBE (1959). She was later awarded the Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal (1977). Litchfield was further honoured in 1981, being appointed DBE, this time for service to the performing arts and the community.

Sources used to compile this entry: Healey, John (ed.), S.A.'s greats: the men and women of the North Terrace plaques, Historical Society of South Australia, Adelaide, 2001, 183 pp; Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp.

Clare Land

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0038b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124