Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Mackinnon, Una (Patricia) (1911 - 2009)

Dame, DBE, CBE

Born
24 July 1911
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Died
17 May 2009
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Community worker and Philanthropist
Alternative Names
  • Bell, Patricia (maiden name)

Summary

Patricia Mackinnon joined the Royal Children's Hospital Committee of Management in 1948, serving it in several offices before being elected to the presidency in 1965. She was appointed a Commander to the Order of the British Empire in 1972 and a Dame of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire in 1977 in recognition of distinguished service to the community in hospital administration.

Details

The daughter of Ernest Thomas and Pauline Eva (née Taylor) Bell Patricia Mackinnon was born in Brisbane and educated at St Margaret's Church of England School (Brisbane).
She married Alistair Mackinnon on 17 December 1936 and they were to have two children.
In 1948 Patricia became a member of the committee of management for the Royal Children's Hospital (RCH) Melbourne. She served in several offices before being elected vice-president from 1957-1965 and president 1965-1979, succeeding Dame Elisabeth Murdoch. In 1968 she began chairman of the RCH Research Foundation a position she held until 1986, and from 1951-1965, served as president of the Auxiliaries. She was also a federal and state councillor of the Australian Hospitals Association for many years. A member of the Alexandra Club, Melbourne, Dame Patricia Mackinnon enjoys gardening and reading.

Dame Patricia's links with the RCH go back to her grandmother-in-law, Lady Emily Mackinnon, who served on the committee of management (1888-1922). Her mother-in-law, Mrs Hilda Mackinnon, was elected president of the committee of management from 1923-1933. The MacKinnon School of Nursing is named in their honour.

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp; Persse, Michael Collins, ''Living Treasure' in child health a gentle and generous person', The Age, 23 June 2009, p. 15; RCH MacKinnon School of Nursing and Bronwyn Hewitt at the RCH Archives..

Related entries

Related Women

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0039b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124