Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Reader, Audrey Tattie Hinchcliffe (1903 - 1989)

Dame, DBE, OBE

Born
9 December 1903
Victoria, Australia
Died
6 March 1989
Occupation
Charity worker
Alternative Names
  • Nicholls, Audrey (maiden name)

Summary

Audrey Reader was appointed to the Order of the British Empire - Dames Commander on 31 December 1987 for service to women's affairs and politics. On 1 January 1966 she was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) (OBE) for community and social welfare work. Dame Audrey Reader (née Nicholls) married Reginald Reader on 21 February 1928 and they were to have one daughter. Her community memberships included: Freedom Coalition, Australia Free China Economic and Cultural Society and the Australian Human Rights Association. Dame Audrey enjoyed reading, writing and gardening and she was a member of the Royal Society of St George.

Details

Events

1945 - 1989
Member of the Liberal Party of Australia
1950 - 1989
Honorary Member of the Good Neighbour Council of Victoria
1951 - 1977
Member State Executive of the Liberal Party of Australia
1955 - 1958
State Chairman of the Women's Section of the Liberal Party of Australia
1955 - 1967
Federal Councillor of the Liberal Party of Australia
1955 - 1989
Member of the National Council of Women of Victoria
1958 - 1970
Executive Member of the National Council of Women of Victoria
1958 - 1973
Executive Member of the Good Neighbour Council of Victoria
1962 - 1967
Metropolitan Vice-Present, Victorian Division of the Liberal Party of Australia
1964 - 1967
Honorary Secretary of the National Council of Women of Victoria
1965 - 1973
Represented the Victorian State Government on the Consumer Protection Council
1966 - 1972
Australian Convenor of the Migrating Standing Committee
1967
Represented Australia at the International Council of Women Executive Meeting London
1967 - 1970
Honorary Secretary on the Australia Board of the National Council of Women
1969 - 1973
National Secretary of the Appeal for Hall of Residence for Women Students for the University of Papua and New Guinea
1971 - 1973
Representative, Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Council
1974
Honorary Member of the National Council of Women of Victoria
1981
Honorary member of the Victorian State Council of the Liberal Party of Australia

Sources used to compile this entry: Cadman, Kerith A (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1988, 26 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1988, 960 pp. p. 748..

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Audrey Reader, Dame, community worker]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0048b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124