Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Roberts, Joan Howard (1907 - 1990)

Dame, DBE, OBE

Born
27 June 1907
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
22 June 1990
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Community worker and Scientist
Alternative Names
  • Norris, Joan (maiden name)

Summary

Joan Roberts was appointed to the Order of the British Empire - Dames Commander on 31 December 1977 for services to the handicapped. She had previously been appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire in 1973.

Details

Joan Roberts joined the Yooralla Hospital School for Crippled Children committee of management in 1948 and became president in 1968. In 1977 the Yooralla Hospital School for Crippled Children and of the Victorian Society for Crippled Children and Adults amalgamated, to establish the Yooralla Society of Victoria. Roberts was president of the Society until 1978. From 1979 to 1987 she was a member of the executive committee of the Arthritis Foundation of Victoria.

Prior to marrying Allen Roberts on 1 November 1937 and having three children, she was a biochemist from 1934 to 1937 at Prince Henry's Hospital, and a research biochemist at the University of Melbourne from 1931 to 1934.

Roberts completed her secondary education at the Presbyterian Ladies' College, before obtaining a Master of Science from the University of Melbourne.

Sources used to compile this entry: Howie, Ann (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1991, 27 edn, Information Australia Group Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1990, 1267 pp; Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp; Southern Metropolitan Cemetries Trust, Deceased details, http://smct.org.au/deceasedsearch/result/553134 [accessed 2013-03-28].

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0049b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124