Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Diane Alley, 13 March 2003, courtesy of AWAP Collection.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • Stirrers with Style! Presidents of the National Council of Women of Australia and its predecessors

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Alley, Diane Berenice (1927 - )

OBE

Born
12 December 1927
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Community activist, Community worker, Human rights activist, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Alternative Names
  • Duke, Diane Berenice (Maiden)

Summary

Diane Alley has worked in a range of organisations to ensure that women gained equal opportunity in society and for the achievement of social justice for all members of the community, both in Australia and internationally. She was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire in 1981 for her community 1923-24 work.

Details

Daughter of (Dr) Frederick Reginald Edward Duke and Eva Reeves, née Collins.
Diane Alley was educated at Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies' College Ballarat, Victoria, Methodist Ladies' College Melbourne and Girton Church of England Girls' Grammar School Bendigo. She completed her tertiary education at the University of Melbourne where she gained a BA Honours in 1948. She later completed a Diploma of Criminology in 1976.

She married (Mr Justice) Stephen George Alley in 1949 and had four children; two sons and two daughters.

Apart from rearing her children, she has devoted her life to working for equality for women and social justice for all. She held the position of president of the National Council of Women of Victoria from 1977-1980. She was convenor of Family Policy Sub-committee Victorian Consultative Council of Social Development from 1979 and member of the Fairlea Women's Prison Council. She was a member of the Victorian Premier's Equal Opportunity Advisory Council in 1978 and chair, National Status of Women Committee, United Nations Association of Australia (UNAA) from 1980. She has been an honorary magistrate of the Children's Court from 1972. She has travelled overseas to represent the National Council of Women (NCW) at conferences of the International Council of Women. From 1986-1994, she held the position of international convenor of the Child and Family Standing Committee of the International Council of Women. In 1993 Diane Alley received a testimonial from the United Nations Co-ordinator for the International Year the Family (IYF), designating her an IYF patron for exemplary support to the UN program on IYF. On her retirement from the Board of the Children's Protection Society in 1999, she was made a life vice-president, only the second since its formation in 1896.

Events

1970 -
Member - Lady Gowrie Child Centre
1980 -
Chair - National Status of Women Committee, United Nations Association of Australia (UNAA)
1999 - 2000
Member - Women's Rights Action Network of Australia

Sources used to compile this entry: NCWA Quarterly Bulletin, especially 1982-85; Nomination for an Australian honour, submitted by Sheila Byard, Copy held by NCWA.

Related entries

Board Member

Vice President

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • NCWA Board Minute Books and NCWA Papers, 1979 - 1982, MS07/096; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details
  • Records of the National Council of Women of Australia, 1924-1990 [manuscript], 1924 - 1990, MS7583; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection

  • Children's Protection Society ( Vic.) records, 1896 - 1985, MS 10384; Children's Protection Society ( Vic.) (1896 - ); State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details
  • National Council of Women of Victoria, 1902 - ; National Council of Women of Victoria (1902 - ); State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details
  • Women Justices' Association of Victoria papers [manuscript], 1939 - 1974, MS 10773; State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details

Digital resources

Title
Diane Alley
Type
Image
Date
13 March 2003
Source
AWAP Collection

Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0073b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124