Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Guy, Margaret Frances (1910 - 1988)

OBE

Born
10 October 1910
Tasmania, Australia
Died
25 August 1988
Occupation
Nurse, Nurse educator and Nursing administrator
Alternative Names
  • Looker, Margaret Frances

Summary

Margaret Guy qualified as a nurse in 1937, and served with the Army Nursing Service during World War II. The recipient of a number of grants (Rotary, Fulbright, and the first Churchill Fellowship awarded to a woman) she undertook studies in the UK and USA in nurse education and administration. She was one of four founders of the New South Wales College of Nursing in 1949. At the time of her appointment to the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, New South Wales, in 1948, she was the youngest matron in Australia. Margaret Guy is remembered as a skilful administrator and passionate educator. She was appointed OBE - Officer of The Order of the British Empire (Civil) - 10 June 1961, for her work as matron of the Canberra Community Hospital.

Sources used to compile this entry: Newman, Janet and Warren, Jennie, Royal Canberra Hospital: An anecdotal history of nursing 1914 to 199, Mawson, ACT, 1993.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • Biographical cuttings on Margaret Guy; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Helen Morgan

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0105b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124