Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Isbister, Jean Sinclair (Clair) (1915 - 2008)

OBE, CBE

Born
12 September 1915
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Died
20 August 2008
Occupation
Paediatrician
Alternative Names
  • Paton, Jean Sinclair (maiden name, 12 September 1915 - 5 July 1940)

Summary

Jean Sinclair Isbister (known as Clair) was a consultant paediatrician at the Royal North Shore Hospital, New South Wales, from 1949 and published many books on motherhood under the name Clair Isbister. She was appointed to The Order of the British Empire - Officer (Civil) on 1 January 1969 for services to medicine.

Details

Events

1969
OBE - For services to mothers and babies
1976
CBE - For services to medicine

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Obituary: Dr Clair Isbister (12.9.1915 - 20.8.2008)', Australian Family Association, vol. 23, no. 5, 2008, http://www.family.org.au/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&Itemid=94&id=141; Legge, J S (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1968, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1968, 956 pp; Stephens, Tony, 'Fount of knowledge on mothercraft', The Sydney Morning Herald, John Fairfax, 26 August 2008, http://www.smh.com.au/news/obituaries/fount-of-knowledge-on-mothercraft/2008/08/25/1219516365699.html.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • Biographical cuttings on Clair Isbister; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

National Library of Australia, Reading Room

  • [Conversation with Clair Isbister], 1920 - 1975, ORAL DeB 861; National Library of Australia, Reading Room. Details

Helen Morgan

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0131b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124