Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Young, Jeanne Forster (1876 - 1955)

OBE

Born
1876
Unley, South Australia, Australia
Died
1955
Occupation
Author, Welfare worker, Journalist and Political activist
Alternative Names
  • Forster, Goodman (pseudonym)
  • Forster, Sarah Jane (maiden name)

Summary

A novelist, biographer and political candidate, Jeanne Forster Young passionately advocated proportional representation for women in parliament. She became president of the Democratic Women's Association of South Australia.

Details

Jeanne Young was born Sarah Jane Forster, one of eight children of John Goodman and Sarah Jane Forster. She became a freelance journalist with the Register and joined Catherine Helen Spence in 1896 in campaigning for proportional representation in parliament. On 23 January 1889, she married the Foreign Editor of the South Australian Advertiser, Alfred Howard Young. They were to have three sons and one daughter.

Jeanne Young was the first and only woman on the Board of Governors of the South Australian Public Library, Museum and Art Gallery (1916-1928). She was appointed to the Magistracy in 1917 and stood for parliament on a non-party ticket in 1918. During the First World War, Young was a member of the Central Red Cross and later became an administrator of the South Australian Soldiers' Fund. She stood for the Senate in 1937 and was elected president of the Democratic Women's Association of South Australia.

After the death of Catherine Helen Spence in 1910, Young completed Spence's autobiography. She founded the C H Spence Scholarship for Women, and in 1937 wrote Catherine Helen Spence: a study and an appreciation.

Young produced several pamphlets on proportional representation, and wrote variously under the pen names of Jeanne F. Young, Sarah Jane Forster and Goodman Forster. On 9 June 1938, Jeanne Young was appointed to The Order of the British Empire - Officer (Civil) (OBE) for her services to social welfare. She died at Rose Park, South Australia in 1955.

In 1994, as part of celebrations for the South Australian Women's Suffrage Centenary, the centenary committee published Jeanne Forster Young's novel, Jenifer.

Sources used to compile this entry: Alexander, Joseph A (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, 12 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. p. 871.; History/biography from the State Library of South Australia Archival Database.

Related entries

Related Women

  • Spence, Catherine Helen (1825 - 1910)

    Jeanne Young joined Catherine Helen Spence in campaigning for proportional representation and completed Spence's autobiography (in the first person) after her death.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • The Grand Old Woman of Australia (literary manuscript), c. 1936, D 6972(Lit Ms); Young, Jeanne Forster (1876 - 1955); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Jenifer (literary manuscript), D 7208(Lit Ms); Young, Jeanne Forster (1876 - 1955); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0141b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124