Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hughes, Agnes Eva (c. 1856 - 1940)

OBE

Born
c. 1856
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia
Died
10 June 1940
St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
charity worker and Political activist
Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Eva (Preferred)

Summary

Eva Hughes was a prominent figure in women's groups as well as charitable and patriotic organisations in Melbourne from the early 1900s. She became second president of the influential, politically conservative, anti-socialist group the Australian Women's National League (1909-1922), after the death of her sister Janet Lady Clarke.

During the First World War she encouraged war-work and became a member of the Australian League of Honour, the Lady Mayoress's Patriotic Fund and the Friendly Union of Soldiers' Wives and Mothers. She supported the government's conscription campaign, and garner support through her presidency of the Australian Women's National League. On 4 October 1918 Eva Hughes was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) (OBE) for services as president of the League. Following her retirement as president, Hughes continued to act as an adviser, and was made a life patroness and a life member of the League's council.

Details

Events

14 April 1904
Chaired first general meeting of the Australian Women's National League, and later organized the St Kilda branch
September 1909 - 1922
State president of the Australian Women's National League
August 1914 - November 1918
Member of the Friendly Union of Soldiers' Wives and Mothers
August 1914 - November 1918
Member of the Lady Mayoress's Patriotic Fund
August 1914 - November 1918
Member of the Australian League of Honour
August 1914 - November 1918
Encouraged league members in war-work
4 December 1916
Formally presented to the minister for defence, (Sir) George Pearce, a ward of 36 beds in Caulfield Military Hospital
4 October 1918
Appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire

Sources used to compile this entry: Smart, Judith, 'Hughes, Agnes Eva (1856-1940)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A090389b.htm.

Related entries

Jane Carey and Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0151b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124