Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Herring, Violet Muriel (1880 - 1966)

OBE

Born
22 April 1880
Jolimont, Victoria, Australia
Died
23 October 1966
Occupation
Community worker and Nurse
Alternative Names
  • MacGregor, Violet Muriel (maiden name)

Summary

Violet Herring, née MacGregor, gave forty years of service to the Red Cross Society and was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire for her services to that organisation in 1954. Although educated in Melbourne, she spent most of her life in Queensland, and was a life member of the Creche and Kindergarten Association, vice-president of the District Nursing Association of Queensland for thirty years and a driver for the Lady Goodwin District Nursing Transport Corps for twenty years. She also served on the committees of the 2nd Australian Imperial Forces Nurses' Fund and for the building of St Martin's hospital.

Sources used to compile this entry: Who's Who in Australia, 1955, p 369.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0153b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124