Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

MacKay, Vivienne (1906 - 2000)

OBE, S.S St J

Born
19 February 1906
Cheshire, England
Died
13 October 2000
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Red Cross leader
Alternative Names
  • Plews, Vivienne (maiden name)

Summary

Vivienne MacKay, née Plews, was a prominent member of both the Victorian and National Divisions of the Australian Red Cross Society from 1940-1978. She graduated from superintendent of the Red Cross Transport Company in 1940 to divisional commandant in 1945, and served as deputy chairman of the Victorian Division from 1952-1978. She was a member of the National Council from 1948-1978. She became a life member in 1955 and also served as Red Cross member of the National Florence Nightingale Committee from 1949. She was appointed as Officer of the Order of the British Empire in 1958 for her services to the Red Cross Society.

Sources used to compile this entry: Draper, W J (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1980, 23 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1908, 928 pp. p. 558.; Stubbings, Leon, Look what you started Henry! A history of the Australian Red Cross 1914-1991., Australian Red Cross Society, East Melbourne, Victoria, 1992, 316 pp.

Related entries

Chaired by

Related Organisations

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0158b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124