Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Downes, Doris Mary (1890 - 1981)

CBE

Born
1890
Armadale, Victoria, Australia
Died
1981
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Robb, Doris Mary (maiden name, 1890 - 20 November 1913)

Summary

Doris Mary Robb was born in 1890 at Armadale Victoria, the daughter of Arthur Thomas and Ethel Gertrude (née Richardson) Robb. On 20 November 1913 she married Rupert Major Downes (later Major-General and director of Medical Services, 2nd Australian Army Melbourne) at St John's Church Toorak. They had three children. As Doris Downes she was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) on 4 October 1918 for work among soldiers' families through the Friendly Union of Soldier's Wives. She died in 1981 aged 91 years.

Sources used to compile this entry: The Alexandra Club : A Narrative 1903-1983.

Related entries

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0162b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124