Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Grant, Lilian Edith (1867 - 1941)

OBE

Born
1867
Creswick, Victoria, Australia
Died
1941
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Lewers, Lilian Edith (maiden name, 1867 - 1892)

Summary

Born Lilian Edith Lewers, the daughter of Alexander and Rebecca (née McFarland) Lewers in 1867 at Creswick, Victoria, Lillian married medical practitioner David Grant in 1892. She was a council member of both the Australian and Victorian Red Cross Societies as well as a member of the Junior Red Cross Committee. From 1915-1926 she was chairman and secretary of the Home Hospitals Committee. Chairman of the Committee for Blinded Soldiers, Lilian Grant was also an original member and honorary treasurer of the Victoria League Club.

From 1917-1918 Lilian Grant was president of the Alexandra Club. She was also involved with the establishment of the club library, and for many years was its acquisitions officer. During the First World War she changed her buying policy from purchasing novels to that of buying books about war and illustrated newspapers. On 19 October 1920, Lilian Grant was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) for service to the Red Cross Society. She died in 1941 aged 74.

Related entries

Membership

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0163b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124