Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Johnston, Jessie Mary (1889 - 1984)

Lady, OBE

Born
29 August 1889
St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Died
1984
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Clark, Jessie (maiden name, 29 August 1889 - 3 December 1923)

Summary

Jessie Mary Johnston, the daughter of Brigadier-General Walter John and Mary Euphemia (née Johnston) Clark, was born at St Kilda in 1889. Educated privately in Tasmania during World War I she became a member of the Red Cross Society (Tasmania). On 3 December 1923 Jessie Clark married her maternal cousin Dr William Johnston (later Sir) and they had two sons. From 1939-1952 Jessie Johnston was a member of the Red Cross Centenary Council, and from 1940-1942 a member of the Executive Committee of the Australian Imperial Forces Women's Association. When Johnston was appointed Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) Commissioner for War Services, she resigned from the presidency of the Alexandra Club but remained a member of the Committee. In 1951 Johnston became President of the YWCA of Australia, a post she held until 1957. On 1 January 1958 she was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for service to the community. Lady Jessie Johnston died in 1984, aged 94.

Details

Events

1914 - 1918
Member of the Red Cross Society (Tasmania)
3 December 1923
Married Dr William Johnston (later Sir)
1939 - 1940
President of the Alexandra Club (Melbourne)
1939 - 1952
Member of the Red Cross Centenary Council
1940 - 1942
Member of the Executive Committee for the AIF Women's Association
1941 - 1945
YWCA Commissioner for War Services
1951 - 1957
President of YWCA Australia
1 January 1958
Appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire

Related entries

Board Member

Membership

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0164b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124