Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Manning, Mildred Hagenauer (1901 - 1990)

MBE

Born
18 May 1901
South Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Died
1990
Occupation
Educator
Alternative Names
  • Le Souef, Mildred (maiden name)

Summary

Mildred Manning was a full-time staff member at Wesley College (Perth) from 1930 until her retirement in 1970. The College named the biology laboratory in the then new science block after her in December 1963. On 1 January 1964 Mildred Manning was appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) (MBE) for services to education in Western Australia.

Details

Mildred Manning was the daughter of Ernest Le Souef, planner and director of the Perth Zoo, and his wife Ellie. One of four children who all grew up with the animals and birds of the zoo as playmates, Mildred Le Souef completed her education at Perth College and the University of Western Australia.

After graduating with a science degree in 1923, Mildred Le Souef taught biology part-time at Wesley College and Presbyterian Ladies' College. In 1930 she became a full-time teacher at Wesley College, a position she held until 1970, and then helped the new science master until 1976.

During World War II she was at first a receiver of messages, and then a spotter with the Volunteer Air Observer Corps at Crawley. In 1951 Mildred Le Souef married Bernard Manning (deceased 1961) - a Gilbert and Sullivan actor who also founded the Gilbert and Sullivan Society in Perth in 1951. Mildred Manning was a member of the Young Womens' Christian Association (YWCA) and the Science Teachers' Association of Western Australia, who made her a Life Member in 1970.

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0172b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124