Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McIntyre, Margaret Edgeworth (1886 - 1948)

CBE

Born
28 November 1886
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Died
2 September 1948
Occupation
Community worker and Politician
Alternative Names
  • David, Margaret (maiden name)

Summary

Margaret McIntyre was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) for services to education on 1 January 1948. She was the first woman Member of Parliament in Tasmania and was killed in an air crash three months after being elected to the Legislative Council seat of Cornwall as an independent.

Details

The daughter of Tannatt William Edgeworth and Caroline Martha David, Margaret McIntyre was educated by her mother and a governess. She attended the University of Sydney and in 1907 graduated with a Bachelor of Arts. She married William Keverall McIntyre in 1908 and moved to Tasmania. They had four children.

Margaret McIntyre became involved with community work - especially helping women develop a sense of self-worth. She was state commissioner of the Girl Guides (1940-1948), and vice-president of the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) and the Anzac Hostel Women's League of Remembrance. McIntyre became the first northern president of the Women Graduates' Association, served on the board of the Queen Victoria Hospital, the Community Association Council and the ABC advisory committee.

Involved with the Launceston Progressive Education Group and the establishment of Brooks Community School, McIntyre established a youth drama group and was president and producer of the Launceston Players.

Awarded an OBE on 1 January 1948 for services to education, in that year McIntyre also became the first woman in Tasmanian Parliament when she was elected to represent the people of the electorate of Cornwall in the Legislative Council. Three months after being elected she died in an air-crash whilst returning from a National Council of Women Conference.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'McIntyre, Margaret Edgeworth (1886-1948)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150746b.htm; http://www.women.tas.gov.au/significantwomen/search/margmcintyre.html - accessed 2003-02-03 and 200 Australian Women, p. 153-154.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Papers, [manuscript]. 1823-1992, 1823 - 1992, MS 8890; National Library of Australia. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Papers of the David Family, 1823 - 1992, MS 8890; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Margaret McIntyre, politician]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0183b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124