Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Mrs T E Barr Smith CBE, c. 1916, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Barr Smith, Mary (Molly) Isobel (1863 - 1941)

CBE

Born
2 December 1863
Ayrshire, Scotland
Died
16 June 1941
Occupation
Philanthropist
Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Molly (maiden name, 2 December 1863 - 5 May 1886)

Summary

On 4 October 1918 Molly Barr Smith was appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) for services to the Red Cross in South Australia during the war.

Details

On 5 May 1886 Molly Mitchell married Thomas Elder Barr Smith (1863-1941). The pair had six children. A company director and pastoralist, Thomas Elder Smith followed the philanthropic tradition of his father, Robert Barr Smith, and his uncle, Sir Thomas Elder. From the beginning of World War I Molly Barr Smith was an executive member of the South Australian branch of the British Red Cross Society. She was also chairman of the buying committee and co-ordinated the Red Cross Sock Club. On 4 October 1918, she was appointed C.B.E. (Civil) for services to the Red Cross in South Australia during the war. She died on the 16 June 1941, and is buried in Mitcham cemetery.

Sources used to compile this entry: Linn, R W, 'Smith, Tom Elder Barr (1863 - 1941)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A110683b.htm; Joanne Cook, Research Librarian, State Library of South Australia.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Digital resources

Title
Mrs T E Barr Smith CBE
Type
Image
Date
c. 1916
Control
H16376
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0188b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124