Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Sister Vera Torney, 1943, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Torney, Vera Alexandra (1916 - 2006)

MBE

Born
27 July 1916
St Arnaud, Victoria, Australia
Died
19 June 2006
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Berry, Vera (married name)

Summary

On 12 February 1942 the Empire Star sailed from Singapore harbour. The ship which normally had an allocation of space for 20 passengers was carrying over 2100 people. While on route to Batavia, the ship came under enemy fire and received three direct hits. During one of the raids, two of the Australian nursing staff on board, Sister Vera A Torney and Margaret Anderson came on deck to attend to the wounded. They protected their patients by covering them with their bodies. Staff Nurse Vera Torney was appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military) on 22 September 1942 for her work with the Australian Army Nursing Service. Staff Nurse Margaret Anderson received the George Medal.

Sources used to compile this entry: Adam-Smith, Patsy, Australian women at war, Nelson, Melbourne, 1984, 386 pp. p.153.; Bassett, Jan, Guns and brooches : Australian Army Nursing from the Boer War to the Gulf War, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1992, 261 pp. p.139..

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Women

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial

  • Honours and Awards - Recommendations for Immediate award Staff Nurse Margaret Anderson and Staff Nurse Vera Torney, 1942, Control Symbol 1; Australian War Memorial. Details

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Honours and Awards - Recommendations for Immediate award Staff Nurse Margaret Anderson and Staff Nurse Vera Torney, 1942, 5192464; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office

  • Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists, 1940, MP508/1 - Control Symbol 21/723/531; National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office. Details
  • Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists [Applications for Australian Army Nursing Service (A.A.N.S.)] - V A Torney, September 1944, MP508/1; National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Sister Vera Torney
Type
Image
Date
1943
Control
ART22212
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0199b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124