Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Fisher, Valerie Claire (1927 - 2013)

AO, OBE

Born
15 May 1927
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
19 April 2013
Wodonga, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Olholm, Valerie (maiden name, 15 May 1927 - 18 February 1950)

Summary

Valerie Fisher was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) on Australia Day 1995 for service to raising the status of women in developing countries through the organisation 'Associated Country Women of the World'. She had been appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) for service to women's affairs on 31 December 1981.

Details

Events

15 May 1927
Daughter of Clyde Belmont and Nita (née Curtis) Olholm
18 February 1950
Married Harold Robert Fisher
1952
Member of the Country Women's Association Victoria
1973 - 1975
State President, Victoria, of the Country Women's Association Australia
1975 - 1977
National President of the Country Women's Association Australia
1976 - 1977
Member of the First National Women's Advisory Council to Prime Minister
1977 - 1983
South Pacific Area President of the Associated Country Women of the World
1978
Honorary Member of the Country Women's Association Victoria
1981 - 1983
Member of the Victorian Advisory Council Women's Affairs to Premier
31 December 1981
Appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil)
1983 - 1989
Deputy World President of the Associated Country Women of the World
1989 - 1998
World President of the Associated Country Women of the World
1992
Recipient of the ANZAC of the Year Award from the Returned Services League
1993
Australia Day "Outstanding Achievement Award"
26 January 1995
Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)
1996
Member of the National Breast Cancer Council

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Valerie Fisher, member of the Country Women's Association for 28 years]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0216b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124