Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wing, Marie Naomi (1903 - 1985)

CBE, OBE

Born
2 October 1903
Narrabri, New South Wales, Australia
Died
27 February 1985
Hornsby, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Rheumatologist
Alternative Names
  • Hardy, Marie Naomi (maiden name)
  • Wing, Naomi (preferred name)

Summary

Marie Naomi Wing (preferred name Naomi), an honours graduate in medicine and surgery from the University of Sydney in 1927, was renowned for her work as a rheumatologist and specialist in rehabilitation medicine. She served as president of the Australian Rheumatism Association from 1962-1963 and as president of the Association of Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine from 1958-1959. She was medical director of the Rehabilitation Centre at the Royal South Sydney Hospital from 1968 onwards, and in the same year was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire for services to medicine. Her work in rehabilitative medicine was acknowledged with her appointment as Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1979.

She married Lindon Wooledge Wing in 1928 in Katoomba, New South Wales. They had three children, one of whom went on to study medicine and become a doctor.

Sources used to compile this entry: Medical directory of Australia 1970, p. 889, Who's Who in Australia, 1980, p. 888.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0225b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124