Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Amies, Geraldine Christein (1906 - 1982)

Lady, OBE

Born
26 August 1906
Scotland
Died
13 November 1982
Occupation
Physician
Alternative Names
  • Collee, Geraldine (maiden name)

Summary

Geraldine Amies, née Collee, completed her dental and medical education in Edinburgh, Scotland before taking up an appointment as physician in charge of the Diabetic Clinic at the Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne in 1946. An insulin dependent diabetic herself, she was described by F Martin in A history of diabetes in Australia, as 'a formidable figure who retained her Scottish accent and certainty'. She was committed to the care and management of children with diabetes and promoted a strict and rigid discipline, to which she herself adhered. In collaboration with the clinic dietician, Sheila Sutherland, she initiated great advances in the care of children with diabetes. Although she spoke on the subject at community meetings, she did not publish her work. She was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire on 31 December 1976 for her services to medicine.

Sources used to compile this entry: Draper, W J (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1980, 23 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1908, 928 pp. p. 53.; Errol G. Knox (ed.), Medical directory of Australia 1980, Australasian Medical Publishing Co., Glebe, New South Wales, 1980. p. 40.; Martin, F. I. R., A history of diabetes in Australia, Miranova Publishers, Camberwell, Victoria, 1998, 187 pp.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0238b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124