Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Shaw, Edith Lydia (1901 - )

RRC, FCNA

Born
24 September 1901
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Matron
Alternative Names
  • MacKellar, Edith (married name)

Summary

After being educated at the Church of England Girls' Grammar School (CEGGS) North Sydney, Edith Shaw completed her nurses training at the Royal Melbourne Hospital, Women's Hospital (Melbourne) and Tressillian Infant Welfare, Sydney. Shaw nursed at the Royal Melbourne Hospital, Charing Cross Hospital, London, and was matron of the Melbourne District Nursing Society before joining the Royal Australian Army Nursing Service in 1946. During World War II she was matron of the 2/2 Hospital Ship Wanganella and principal matron of the Victorian Line of Command 1941-1943 and 1943-1946. On 14 June 1945 Lieutenant Colonel Edith Shaw was awarded the Royal Red Cross for her service with the Australian Army Nursing Service in the South West Pacific. Following the war Shaw became lady superintendent at the Alfred Hospital Melbourne (1946-1952) as well as principal matron of the Royal Australian Army Nursing Service Headquarters Southern Command (1950-1952).

Details

Events

1925 - 1926
Staff member at the Royal Melbourne Hospital, Victoria
1930
Staff member at Charing Cross Hospital, London
1933 - 1935
Matron with the Melbourne District Nursing Society
1940 - 1946
Served with Royal Australian Army Service
1946 - 1952
Lady Superindent, Alfred Hospital Melbourne
1950 - 1952
Principal Matron Royal Australian Army Nursing Service HQ Southern Command Victoria

Sources used to compile this entry: Alexander, Joseph A (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1962, 17 edn, Colorgravure Publications, Melbourne, 1962, 960 pp. p. 771..

Related entries

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0251b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124