Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wheaton, Amy Grace (1898 - 1988)

MBE

Born
1898
Gawler, South Australia, Australia
Died
12 February 1988
Occupation
Social worker and Educator
Alternative Names
  • Priest, Amy Grace (maiden name)

Summary

Amy Grace Wheaton was appointed as a Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) on 8 June 1939 for her work as Director of the South Australian Board of Social Studies.

Details

Amy Grace Wheaton (born in Gawler, South Australia in 1898 as Amy Grace Priest) originally trained as a teacher, and completed BA and MA degrees while teaching in various high schools in South Australia. She married Ralph Wheaton in 1925, and spent the next 10 years in Europe, undertaking post-graduate studies in social sciences at the London School of Economics, as well as travelling extensively. Wheaton became the first Director of the South Australian Board of Social Studies (established in 1935 as the Board of Social Service Study and Training). She held this role, which entailed directing the professional education for social workers in Adelaide, for 23 years. Wheaton was appointed as a Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) on 8 June 1939 for this work. She was instrumental in the acceptance, in 1942, and the ongoing development, of the Diploma of Social Science at the University of Adelaide. Wheaton was President of the Social Worker's Association of South Australia, and from 1946 vice-president of the Australian Association of Social Workers. In the same year she was co-founder and vice-president of the South Australian Council of Social Service. Wheaton also taught and worked overseas, including in America and Pakistan, in the late 1950s. She died on 12 February 1988, in her ninetieth year.

Sources used to compile this entry: Bates, Nancy, 'Amy Grace Wheaton MBE, MA, BSc (Econ) 1898-1988', South Australian Social Worker, vol. 41, no. 3, 1988.

Archival resources

Barr Smith Library, Special Collections, The University of Adelaide

  • Education for social work, 1957, 361.07 W55; Barr Smith Library, Special Collections, The University of Adelaide. Details

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Amy Wheaton : Summary Record, c. 1936 - 1959, PRG 262; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Amy Wheaton [sound recording] Interviewer: Jean Teasdale, 1980, OH 273; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Clare Land

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0265b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124