Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Scott, Emily (1882 - 1957)

Lady

Born
1882
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Died
1957
Australia
Occupation
Journalist, Lecturer, Music teacher, Musician and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Dyason, Emily Illinden Fortuna (Birth Name)

Summary

Lady Emily Scott was the second wife of historian Sir Ernest Scott. She was a very competent musician and writer who wrote a regular music column for the Triad.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Papers of Sir Ernest and Lady Scott, 1906 - 1955, NLA MS 703; Sir Ernest and Lady Scott; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

nicolajh

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00029b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124