Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Moon, Silver (1952 - )

Born
9 July 1952
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Audio Engineer, Composer, Environmentalist, Feminist, Lecturer, Musician, Political activist and Public servant
Alternative Names
  • Smith, Valerie (Birth Name)

Summary

Silver Moon has been a political activist since 1968, and was active during the Anti Vietman War Moratoriums and anti aparthied demonstrations in the 1970s. She became active in the women's movement while still at high school. She has spent her life as a peace and environmental activist and as an anarchist-feminist activist.

Details

Silver Moon has been a political activist since 1968, when she first became active, as a high school student, in the women's movement. Her political interests extended beyond women's liberation; she participated in the Anti Vietman War Moratoriums and anti apartheid demonstrations of the 1970s. Since those early years, she has maintained a long and active involvement in political matters at a community and organisational level.

Between 1980-83 she was a member of the Hindmarsh Women's Community Centre, in Adelaide, South Australia. While there she helped establish the Unemployed Women's Union. She taught women's studies at Department of Education, Technical and Further Education Colleges (DETAFE) in South Australia. Silver has also been a public servant.

She was at Greenham Common Women's Peace Camp (UK) from 1983-1988, and travelled on the peace bus to the Soviet Union. She was arrested many times and imprisoned three times during her time at Greenham Common. She was a member of the International Women's Day Collective and the Women's Studies Resource Centre Collective. She is currently a member of the Adelaide Women's Liberation Newsletter Collective (Liberation). She helped establish the Women's Environmental Action Group 1988-1991c and is the public officer for the Women's Support Fund.

As a musician she has performed with the Women's Drumming Group and the Bangshees, and she writes and performs her own music. She was an active member of Lesbian over forty (Lofty), Lesbian Line (counselling phone service for lesbians) and the Rural Lesbian Separatist Group. She worked in Women's Radio at Radio 5UV the Adelaide University Radio Station, mainly on the women's magazine program "No Frills".

Her environmentalist activitism is now focused on the Native Grasses Group and the Finnis Catchment Group to environmentally protect the Finnis River (SA) and its catchments and wet lands. She is a board member for the Goolwa to Wellington Local Action Planning Association, lobbying for the Murray River lower lakes environs and Trees for Life.

With her audio engineering work she has recorded many women poets and musical performers including Standard Deviations. Silver worked at the Elder Conservatorium of Music as a sound technician and recordist doing CD production for students and staff. She works for the State Library of South Australia as a audio engineer in audio preservation. She is a member of the Audio Engineers Society. The State Library of South Australia has recorded 20 hours of her oral history. She lives on a farm at Finniss.

Related entries

Related Women

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Adelaide Women's Liberation Movement, November 1969 - May 1989; State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Hindmarsh Women's Community Health Centre , 1975 - 1989; Hindmarsh Women's Community Health Centre (1974 - 1989); State Library of South Australia. Details
  • International Women's Day Collective, c. 1984 - ; International Women's Day Collective (1974 - ); State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Interview with Silver Moon, 2006 - 2007, OH 800; Allison Murchie; State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Interview with Silver Moon - Interviewer: Allison Murchie, OH 800; Murchie, Alison; State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Papers of Sylvia Kinder, 1970 - 1986, PRG 1500; Kinder, Sylvia, Sylvia Kinder; State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Unemployed Women's Union, 1980 - 1981; State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Women's Environmental Action Group Booklet, September 1988 - c. 1991; Women's Environmental Action Group (1988 - 1991), Women's Environmental Action Group; State Library of South Australia. Details

Kathleen Bambridge

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00039b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124