Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McCulloch, Deborah Jane (1939 - )

Born
25 February 1939
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Board member, Lecturer, Poet and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Cook, Deborah

Summary

Deborah McCulloch was an English teacher and later a lecturer at Salisbury CAE. She had became involved in the women's movement in 1971. She was a member of Women's Electoral Lobby (WEL) when it started in South Australia. She was appointed as the first Women's Adviser to the Premier of South Australia in 1976 by Don Dunstan.

Details

Deborah Mcculloch trained as a teacher and worked in South Australia as an English teacher and lecturer. She was active in the Women's Liberation Movement. She was a member of Women's Electoral Lobby (WEL). She was appointed as the first Women's Adviser to the Premier of South Australia in 1976 by Don Dunstan. With Yve Repin she formed FEM Enterprises. She has published poetry including Waltzing with Alice (1983), Three's Company(1992) with Elizabeth Biff Ward and Donna McKimming.

Related entries

Related Women

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Interview with Deborah McCulloch [sound recording] Interviewer: Catherine Murphy, 6 March 1996, OH 352/5; part of series 'Talking Back: Stories from the Working Women's Centre, 1979-1996'; State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Interview with Deborah McCulloch [sound recording] Interviewer: Deborah Worsley-Pine, 13 April 1996 - , OH 346/10; State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Papers of Sylvia Kinder, 1970 - 1986, PRG 1500; Kinder, Sylvia, Sylvia Kinder; State Library of South Australia. Details

Kathleen Bambridge

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00042b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124