Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Archdall, Martha Caroline Christine (1851 - 1949)

Born
26 December 1851
Stettin, Germany
Died
1949
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Founder and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Kaasow, Martha (Maiden name)

Summary

With her husband, clergyman Mervyn Archdall, Martha pushed for the establishment of a deaconess institution at Balmain, New South Wales, in 1885. Bethany was opened in 1891 with Canon Archdall as director. It was Martha who opened a parish school, and by 1900 Bethany had schools at Balmain, Lewisham, Dapto and Bega.

Details

Martha Kaasow was born at Stettin, Germany - now Szcenin, Poland - and married Mervyn Archdall in 1882. The pair moved to Balmain, New South Wales, where they instigated the building of a deaconess institution. Mervyn Archdall was rector at Balmain, and became director of the deaconess institution, 'Bethany', when it opened in 1891. Martha opened the parish school, with school fees and one quarter of her husband's stipend supporting Bethany. By 1900, new schools in Lewisham, Lawson, Dapto and Bega were also supporting the institution.

Martha Archdall ran an employment agency in Darlinghurst and developed another in Balmain for women and children from the Bethany Homes. She moved to Melbourne after the death of her husband in 1917.

Sources used to compile this entry: Dickey, Brian (ed.), The Australian Dictionary of Evangelical Biography, Evangelical History Association, Sydney, 1994; Rodgers, M., 'Attitudes to the ministry of women in the diocese of Sydney: an historical study 1884-1893', vol. 39, 1980.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00089b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124