Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ardill, Louisa (1853 - 1920)

Born
1853
London, England
Died
16 July 1920
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Evangelist, Matron and Social worker
Alternative Names
  • Wales, Louisa (Birth name)

Summary

Louisa Ardill was matron-superintendent of the Home of Hope for Fallen Women (later the South Sydney Women's Hospital) in New South Wales.

Details

Louisa Wales directed a number of evangelical missions in England before migrating to New South Wales in 1884 to join George E. Ardill's Blue Ribbon Gospel Army. Once in Australia, she joined the Woman's Christian Temperance Union and travelled throughout New South Wales promoting temperance and campaigning for women's suffrage. On 8 September 1885 she married George Ardill and joined in his evangelistic endeavours. She was an active member of the Sydney Rescue Work Society, and co-editor of its magazine, The Rescue.

Louisa Ardill became matron-superintendent of the Home of Hope for Fallen Women. Based in Sydney, it was connected with the Home Training School and Lying-in Hospital, where Louisa - who held a Diploma of the London Obstetrical Society - ran training courses for midwives. The home was renamed the South Sydney Women's Hospital in 1905.

George and Louisa Ardill had two children: Dr Katie Ardill-Brice and George E. Ardill, Junior.

Sources used to compile this entry: Dickey, Brian (ed.), The Australian Dictionary of Evangelical Biography, Evangelical History Association, Sydney, 1994.

Related entries

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00090b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124