Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Portrait of Elizabeth 'Biff' Ward, 6th August 2005, by Bob Givens, courtesy of National Library of Australia, vn3572844. Used with permission..
    Details

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ward, Elizabeth (Biff)

Occupation
Feminist, Social activist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Biff Ward (Nickname)

Summary

Born in New South Wales in 1942, Elizabeth (Biff Ward) was an active protester and a key member of the Women for Surival anti-nuclear group. She was instrumental in the organisation and running of the Pine Gap Peace Camp in 1983. Biff lived in Adelaide from 1984 to 1996, and in that time was the first Equal Opportunity Officer at the South Australian Institute of Technology and also worked as a workplace trainer with Trish Fairley and Peter Lee. She published the book Father-Daughter Rape in 1984 and Three's Company in 1992.

In Adelaide she was associated with Friendly Street Poets, publishing Three's Company. Currently she is organising tours in Vietnam. Biff is a proud member of the Vietnam Veteran's Federation.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg; Feminist Anti-Nuclear Group (FANG) records, c. November 1982 - 25 September 1984; State Library of South Australia.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Feminist Anti-Nuclear Group (FANG) records, c. November 1982 - 25 September 1984; State Library of South Australia. Details

Digital resources

Title
Portrait of Elizabeth 'Biff' Ward, 6th August 2005
Type
Image
Date
2005
Creator
Bob Givens
Source
National Library of Australia, vn3572844. Used with permission.

Details

Katey Bereny

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00099b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124