Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Eagle, Robin Ann (1951 - )

Born
22 July 1951
Hopetoun , Victoria, Australia
Occupation
environmentalist, feminist, poet and teacher
Alternative Names
  • Duke, Robin Ann (birth name)

Summary

Robin Eagle has been active in the South Australian Women's Movement since 1976 and a lesbian feminist activist in Victoria before then. Born in Hopetoun, Victoria, she joined the Women's Liberation Movement in Victoria in 1975. A dedicated community worker, she helped establish and run many community groups. She is on the Board of Management for the Women's Studies Resource Centre in Adelaide, South Australia 1999-2013. Robin has published a book of poetry.

Details

Robin Eagle has been a lesbian feminist activist since 1975. In Melbourne she was involved in the founding of Womens Liberation Halfway House Collective Inc ( Womens refuge) Then in 1975 she co-founded the Vesuvia Women's Book and Craft Association in Collingwood.

She tutored in Commerce at the University of Adelaide 1978-82. She lectured at the Light, Spencer Institutes of Technical and Further Education, South Australia, and in Alice Springs TAFE. She is a contributor to the Yulara Times when working as co-ordinator and counsellor at the Yulara Community Resource Centre in 1973-4. She was also a collective member of the Women's Spiritual Movement, South Australia and co-founder of Plum Farm Women's Land in 1980.

Other activitied she has been involved in include: co-ordinator of the Elizabeth West Community Food Co-op; co-ordinator of the Bowden-Brompton Community Centre (SA) ; board membership of the Women's Studies Resource Centre. And member of the YWCA Bush walking group.

Robin was on organizing collectives for feminist conferences including the Melbourne Womens Liberation conference in 1976, the seried of National Lesbian Feminist Conferences between1989-2000 and the Adelaide Women's Liberation Conference 1996.

Robin has published a book of poetry, Distilled Essence of Eagle (1985). She has contributed to anthologies published by SA Country and City Women Writers and taught womens assertiveness, communication, creative writing at varied community centres.

Sources used to compile this entry: Adelaide Women's Liberation Movement, November 1969 - May 1989; State Library of South Australia.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Adelaide Women's Liberation Movement, November 1969 - May 1989; State Library of South Australia. Details

Kathleen Bambridge

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00107b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124