Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wheeler, Annie Margaret (1867 - 1950)

OBE

Born
10 December 1867
Dingo, Queensland, Australia
Died
23 October 1950
Surfer's Paradise, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Welfare worker
Alternative Names
  • Laurie, Anne Margaret

Summary

Upon the outbreak of World War 1 in 1914, Annie Wheeler, a widow from central Queensland living in London, took it upon herself to improve the lines of communication between Queensland soldiers abroad and their loved ones Back home. Taking up residence near the Australian Army Headquarters and the Anzac Buffet in London, she endeavoured to contact all soldiers from central Queensland, be they injured, on leave or at the trenches. By keeping a detailed index card on each soldier, she corresponded with servicemen on the battlefield, forwarded packages and mail, whilst also providing comfort to those in hospital. Becoming known as the 'Mother of Queensland', by 1918 she provided reliable correspondence for over 2300 soldiers. Each fortnight Mrs Wheeler sent home detailed letters which were published in the Capricornian and the Morning Bulletin.

The Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial League of Australia made her an associate member in 1920. In the same year, she was presented with an O.B.E.

After her death, a memorial plaque was erected at Mt Thompson Memorial Gardens in Brisbane, Queensland.

Archival resources

John Oxley Library, Manuscripts and Business Records Collection, State Library of Queensland

  • Card indexes from Queensland Soldiers, OM 82-67; Wheeler, Annie Margaret ; John Oxley Library, Manuscripts and Business Records Collection, State Library of Queensland. Details

Lee Butterworth

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00122b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124