Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Barry, Veronica Lesley (1960 - )

Born
30 January 1960
Blackall, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Barry, Bonny
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/BarryVeronica.htm

Summary

Veronica Lesley ("Bonny") Barry was an Australian Labor Party member for the seat of Aspley. She was elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly in 2001 and was Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education and Training and Minister for the Arts, Rod Welford. Barry lost her seat in the state election held 21 March 2009. Veronica is a registered nurse with over twenty years experience.

Details

Career Highlights:

  • Australian Labor Party Caucus Chair from 28 March 2001
  • Temporary Speaker from 28 September 2005

Lee Butterworth

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00259b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124