Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Smith, Wilhelmena (1886 - 1975)

Born
1886
Australia
Died
24 June 1975
Herberton, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Jockey and Sportswoman
Alternative Names
  • Smith, Bill (Alias)

Summary

'Bill' Smith was a successful North Queensland jockey in the early 1900s. Viewed as small in statue and eccentric in behaviour, it was not until his death in 1975 that it was discovered that 'Bill' Smith was actually a woman, thus making her Australia's first female jockey.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Wilhemina 'Bill' Smith', in Australian women's history forum incorporating Women's History Month, Australian women's history forum, Kingston, Australian Capital Territory, Australia, 2008, http://www.womenshistory.com.au/image.asp?iID=243; Radi, Heather, 'Christian Wilhelmina (Bill) Smith (1886 – 1975)', in Women's contributions to Queensland: 1970 - 1979, Office for Women, Queensland Government, State of Queensland, Brisbane, 2009, http://www.women.qld.gov.au/q150/1970/index.html#item-christian-smith; Young, Marabelle, Bill Smith 1886 – 1975 jockey, 200 Australian women : a Redress anthology , Radi, Heather (edl), Women's Redress Press, Broadway, New South Wales, 1988, http://www.200australianwomen.com/names/129.html.

Lee Butterworth

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00438b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124