Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Drew, Ann (1822 - 1907)

Born
4 May 1822
Ashton, Devon, England
Died
5 August 1907
Sandgate, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Welfare Worker
Alternative Names
  • Cornish, Ann (Birth Name)

Summary

Ann Drew settled in Toowong, with her husband Richard Langler Drew in the early 1860s. Over the next four decades Ann advocated and helped administer an array of welfare institutions. Most importantly, in April 1871 she founded the Female Refuge and Infants' Home ('Mrs Drew's Home') for young single mothers and their babies. Initially funded by Ann and her friends, the refuge eventually gained government assistance, however, this funding was withdrawn in 1900.

As lady president of the Social Purity Society, Ann was involved in the establishment of Lady Musgrave Lodge (1891-1892) as a hostel and training place for immigrants and other 'friendless' girls. She also took part in agitation to repeal the Contagious Diseases Act of 1868 and held the position of secretary of the committee of the Lady Bowen Hospital from 1870 to 1879. In 1906 Ann Drew retired as 'Foundress and Superintendent' of the Female Refuge and Infants' Home.

Details

On 21 December 1848 at St James's Church, Exeter, Ann married Richard Langler Drew. The couple migrated to Victoria in about 1858 and after three years they moved to Queensland. In 1862 Richard Drew acquired land a few kilometers from Brisbane where he established the 'Village of Toowong'. Considered the driving force behind the growth of Toowong, Drew made land available for the first Church of St Thomas the Apostle, and was one of its original trustees. Richard died on 8 October 1860.

Sources used to compile this entry: Child Safety Services, Department of Communities, Queensland Government, In Retrospect: Government Institutions, State of Queensland, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 2009, http://www.childsafety.qld.gov.au/publications/documents/centcareretrospect.pdf; Routh, S J, 'Drew, Ann (Anne) (1822-1907)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia, 2006, http://adbonline.anu.edu.au/biogs/AS10134b.htm.

Related entries

Archival resources

John Oxley Library, Manuscripts and Business Records Collection, State Library of Queensland

  • Female Refuge & Infants' Home, Brisbane, ca. 1885, c. 1885 - , Image Number: 84874; Unknown; John Oxley Library, Manuscripts and Business Records Collection, State Library of Queensland. Details
  • Lady Musgrave Lodge, Brisbane, ca. 1910, c. 1910 - , Image Number: 193059; Unknown; John Oxley Library, Manuscripts and Business Records Collection, State Library of Queensland. Details

Lee Butterworth

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00454b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124